FC Midtjylland vs Sint-Truidense prediction — Conference League · Thu 22 Oct · 20:00 UK

Conference League · Thu 22 Oct · 20:00 UK
FC Midtjylland 72Draw 17Sint-Truidense 12
FC Midtjylland to win has moved from 69% to 72% over 4 days
The call
72%
FC Midtjylland to win
Calls on the result published at 70–75% have landed 66% of the time
136 of 205 settledFull record →
3.6
Goals expected
10d 07hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
80%
Both teams score
58%
3+ goals
70%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
FC MidtjyllandSint-Truidense
2.6
Goals+1.6
1.0
avg 2.2 · 3 away · 3+ in 2/6
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 1+ in 3/6
20.8
Shots+9.7
11.2
avg 12.3 · 3 away · 21+ in 0/6
avg 15.5 · 3 away · 11+ in 5/6
6.6
On target+2.5
4.1
avg 5.7 · 3 away · 7+ in 3/6
avg 4.3 · 3 away · 4+ in 3/6
6.2
Corners+2.8
3.5
avg 5.2 · 3 away · 6+ in 3/6
avg 5.7 · 3 away · 3+ in 5/6
FC MidtjyllandSint-Truidense
0.7
Goals+0.3
0.4
9.5
Shots+4.4
5.1
3.0
On target+1.1
1.8
2.9
Corners+1.3
1.6
FC MidtjyllandSint-Truidense
1.9
Goals+1.3
0.6
11.3
Shots+5.2
6.1
3.6
On target+1.4
2.2
3.3
Corners+1.5
1.8

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

FC MidtjyllandSint-Truidense
Attack
2.2Goals1.8
1.4Expected goals (xG)1.8
12.3Shots15.5
5.7Shots on target4.3
2.0Big chances3.3
5.2Corners5.7
Defence
0.8Goals conceded2.0
1.2xG conceded1.3
12.5Shots faced12.7
4.2On target faced5.0
5.0Corners conceded3.0
5.2Keeper saves3.5
Style & discipline
57%Possession57%
17.2Fouls10.7
2.0Yellow cards2.0
1.0Offsides1.0

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability4-day change
FC Midtjylland to score93%+2
Over 1.5 goals88%+2
Over 2.5 goals70%+4
Sint-Truidense to score63%+1

In plain English

FC Midtjylland are the model's pick, without being a certainty. They are unbeaten in their last six, and the model expects them to create about a goal more per game than Sint-Truidense. Expect goals: the model sees around four.

What would change the call

FC Midtjylland to win, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

FC Midtjylland lead 1–0 at half-time72% → 86%
Sint-Truidense lead 1–0 at half-time72% → 27%
Goalless at half-time72% → 57%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

FC Midtjylland · last 6

Wat Rijeka4–119 shots
Wv Rijeka2–018 shots
Wv Bohemians3–215 shots
Wat Bohemians2–07 shots
Lv Nottingham Forest1–29 shots
Wat Nottingham Forest1–06 shots

Sint-Truidense · last 6

Lat KV Mechelen3–417 shots
Lv Westerlo0–217 shots
Lat SK Beveren0–211 shots
Wv RAAL La Louvière4–023 shots
Lv Union St.Gilloise0–36 shots
Wat Royal Antwerp4–119 shots

First half — what we expect

FC Midtjylland
69%
to score before half-time
Sint-Truidense
35%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 80%

FC MidtjyllandSint-Truidense
9.51st-half shots5.1
avg 3.3 · 3 away · 10+ in 0/6 · last game 217d ago
avg 6.0 · 3 away · 5+ in 3/6
3.01st-half shots on target1.8
avg 1.7 · 3 away · 3+ in 2/6 · last game 217d ago
avg 1.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6
2.91st-half corners1.6
avg 2.0 · 3 away · 3+ in 3/6 · last game 217d ago
avg 3.5 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6

First-half chances

57%Chance of 9+ shots12%
37%Chance of 11+ shots<10%
76%Chance of 2+ shots on target52%
35%Chance of 4+ shots on target14%
74%Chance of 2+ corners45%
34%Chance of 4+ corners11%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · FC Midtjylland9.511.3
Shots · Sint-Truidense5.16.1
Shots on target · FC Midtjylland3.03.6
Shots on target · Sint-Truidense1.82.2
Corners · FC Midtjylland2.93.3
Corners · Sint-Truidense1.61.8
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Model inputs

FC Midtjylland form (last 6)D W D W W D
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.6 / match
Sint-Truidense in their league tableLower half
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win FC Midtjylland vs Sint-Truidense?

Bawler's model rates this match: FC Midtjylland are favoured (72% win probability vs 12% for Sint-Truidense, 17% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for FC Midtjylland vs Sint-Truidense?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is FC Midtjylland 2-0 Sint-Truidense (9.2% probability). Expected total goals: 3.6.

How does Bawler predict FC Midtjylland vs Sint-Truidense?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives FC Midtjylland 72%, the draw 17% and Sint-Truidense 12%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in FC Midtjylland vs Sint-Truidense?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 58% chance. That is based on FC Midtjylland expecting 2.63 goals and Sint-Truidense 0.99.

Over or under 2.5 goals in FC Midtjylland vs Sint-Truidense?

Bawler's model expects 3.6 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 70%.

Around this fixture

Jupiler Pro League table →
All fixtures & results →FC Midtjylland form →Sint-Truidense form →