Estoril vs Maritimo prediction — Liga Portugal · Sun 8 Nov · 15:30 UK

Liga Portugal · Sun 8 Nov · 15:30 UK
Estoril 49Draw 25Maritimo 26
The call
74%
Estoril or draw
Calls on the result published at 70–75% have landed 66% of the time
145 of 220 settledFull record →
2.9
Goals expected
14d 15hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
72%
Both teams score
58%
3+ goals
56%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
EstorilMaritimo
1.7
Goals+0.5
1.2
avg 0.5 · 3 away · 2+ in 0/6
avg 0.5 · 4 away · 1+ in 3/6
14.8
Shots+4.4
10.4
avg 13.5 · 3 away · 15+ in 3/6
avg 9.0 · 4 away · 10+ in 3/6
4.9
On target+0.9
4.0
avg 5.3 · 3 away · 5+ in 4/6
avg 2.7 · 4 away · 4+ in 2/6
5.0
Corners+0.9
4.1
avg 4.7 · 3 away · 5+ in 4/6
avg 3.5 · 4 away · 4+ in 2/6
EstorilMaritimo
0.5
Goals+0.2
0.4
6.6
Shots+1.2
5.4
2.1
On target+0.3
1.8
2.4
Corners+0.4
1.9
EstorilMaritimo
1.2
Goals+0.4
0.8
8.2
Shots+3.2
5.0
2.8
On target+0.7
2.2
2.7
Corners+0.5
2.2

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

EstorilMaritimo
Attack
0.5Goals0.5
0.9Expected goals (xG)0.5
13.5Shots9.0
5.3Shots on target2.7
1.7Big chances1.0
4.7Corners3.5
Defence
1.5Goals conceded2.8
1.4xG conceded1.7
14.3Shots faced15.5
4.8On target faced6.5
4.0Corners conceded4.3
2.8Keeper saves4.0
Style & discipline
47%Possession46%
10.5Fouls14.3
2.3Yellow cards1.8
0.2Offsides1.2

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Estoril to score82%
Over 1.5 goals79%
Maritimo to score70%
Under 3.5 goals66%

In plain English

Estoril are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. They have lost four of their last six, the model expects them to create around half a goal more per game than Maritimo, and they have won three of the last five between them. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Estoril or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Estoril lead 1–0 at half-time74% → 95%
Maritimo lead 1–0 at half-time74% → 40%
Goalless at half-time74% → 77%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Estoril · last 6

Lat Académico Viseu1–215 shots
Lv Casa Pia AC1–214 shots
Lat Braga0–112 shots
Dv Arouca0–018 shots
Lat Benfica1–24 shots
Lv Rio Ave0–218 shots

Maritimo · last 6

Lv Dynamo Puerto0–310/24
Lat Vitória de Guimarães0–510 shots
Lat Mineros0–310/17
Lv FC Porto1–27 shots
Dat Gil Vicente1–110 shots
Lat Moreirense1–39 shots

First half — what we expect

Estoril
54%
to score before half-time
Maritimo
38%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 72%

EstorilMaritimo
6.61st-half shots5.4
avg 4.7 · 3 away · 7+ in 2/6
avg 4.2 · 4 away · 5+ in 3/6
2.11st-half shots on target1.8
avg 1.5 · 3 away · 2+ in 2/6
avg 1.3 · 4 away · 2+ in 3/6
2.41st-half corners1.9
avg 2.0 · 3 away · 2+ in 3/6
avg 1.8 · 4 away · 2+ in 4/6

First-half chances

59%Chance of 6+ shots43%
35%Chance of 8+ shots21%
84%Chance of 1+ shots on target79%
34%Chance of 3+ shots on target28%
86%Chance of 1+ corners80%
40%Chance of 3+ corners30%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Estoril6.68.2
Shots · Maritimo5.45.0
Shots on target · Estoril2.12.8
Shots on target · Maritimo1.82.2
Corners · Estoril2.42.7
Corners · Maritimo1.92.2
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Model inputs

Estoril form (last 6)L D L L L W
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.5 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Estoril 3 · Draws 1 · Maritimo 1
Maritimo in their league tableLower half

Head to head

May 2023Estoril 3–1 Marítimo
Jan 2023Marítimo 1–0 Estoril
Feb 2022Marítimo 0–0 Estoril
Aug 2021Estoril 2–1 Marítimo
Jan 2021Marítimo 1–3 Estoril
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Estoril vs Maritimo?

Bawler's model rates this match: Estoril are favoured (49% win probability vs 26% for Maritimo, 25% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Estoril vs Maritimo?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Estoril 1-1 Maritimo (11.7% probability). Expected total goals: 2.9.

How does Bawler predict Estoril vs Maritimo?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Estoril 49%, the draw 25% and Maritimo 26%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Estoril vs Maritimo?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 58% chance. That is based on Estoril expecting 1.74 goals and Maritimo 1.21.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Estoril vs Maritimo?

Bawler's model expects 2.9 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 56%.

Around this fixture

Liga Portugal table →
All fixtures & results →Estoril form →Maritimo form →