Canada vs Chile prediction — International friendlies · Sun 27 Sept · 00:00 UK · Neutral venue

International friendlies · Sun 27 Sept · 00:00 UK · Neutral venue
55Canada win25Draw20Chile win
Our call before kickoff
80%
Canada or draw
Landed
Full time
Final 1–0

How it finished

Canada beat Chile 1–0. Bawler's model had Canada in front at 55% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.8 goals; only 1 was scored. Canada had 22 shots (6 on target) to Chile's 11 (3), with 66% of the ball against 34%. Expected goals finished 2.6 to 1.1.

CanadaFull-time statsChile
66%Possession34%
2.6Expected goals (xG)1.1
22Shots11
6Shots on target3
16Shots inside box4
4Big chances2
13Corners2
3Saves5
18Fouls16
3Offsides3
3Yellow cards2
0Red cards2
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callCanada or draw 80%Canada won (55% called)
Total goals2.81
Both teams to score53%No
Second pickOver 2.5 goals 53%Missed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we said the chances were

Canada to score83%
2 or more goals77%
Goal before half-time71%
3 goals or fewer69%
Chile to score63%
Both teams score53%
3 or more goals53%

What we expected from each side

The grey number is their average over the last six.

CanadaCanadaChileChile
1.8Goals1.0
CanadaCanadaChileChile
0.8Goals0.4
CanadaCanadaChileChile
1.0Goals0.6

Shots and corners are not shown for this match — one of these national teams has too few recorded games for us to forecast them. Each bar is split by each side's share of the total.

First half — what we expected

Canada
55%
to score before half-time
Chile
36%
to score before half-time

Shots and corners are not shown for international matches yet — national teams play too few games for us to forecast them well.

Head to head

Jun 2024Canada 0–0 Chile
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Canada vs Chile?

Canada beat Chile 1–0. Bawler's model had Canada in front at 55% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.8 goals; only 1 was scored. Canada had 22 shots (6 on target) to Chile's 11 (3), with 66% of the ball against 34%. Expected goals finished 2.6 to 1.1.

What was the final score in Canada vs Chile?

Canada 1–0 Chile, played on 27 Sept 2026 in the World: International Friendly. Bawler's model had gone into it with Canada 55%, the draw 25% and Chile 20%.

What were the stats in Canada vs Chile?

Full-time: Possession 66%–34%, Expected goals (xG) 2.6–1.1, Shots 22–11, Shots on target 6–3, Shots inside box 16–4, Big chances 4–2, Corners 13–2, Saves 3–5, Fouls 18–16, Offsides 3–3, Yellow cards 3–2, Red cards 0–2.

Did both teams score in Canada vs Chile?

No. It finished 1–0, so Chile failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 53% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Canada vs Chile right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Canada or draw 80%, it finished Canada won (55% called); Total goals — we said 2.8, it finished 1; Both teams to score — we said 53%, it finished No; Second pick — we said Over 2.5 goals 53%, it finished Missed.

Around this fixture

All fixtures & results →Canada form →Chile form →