Besiktas vs Istanbul Basaksehir prediction — Süper Lig · Mon 26 Oct · 16:00 UK

Süper Lig · Mon 26 Oct · 16:00 UK
Besiktas 59Draw 22Istanbul Basaksehir 19
Besiktas or draw has not moved in a day — steady at 81%
The call
81%
Besiktas or draw
Calls on the result published at 80–88% have landed 78% of the time
128 of 164 settledFull record →
3.2
Goals expected
14d 04hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
79%
Both teams score
60%
3+ goals
63%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
BesiktasIstanbul Basaksehir
2.1
Goals+1.0
1.1
avg 3.2 · 2 away · 2+ in 6/6
avg 1.3 · 3 away · 1+ in 4/6
18.7
Shots+6.9
11.8
avg 18.0 · 2 away · 19+ in 2/6
avg 11.3 · 3 away · 12+ in 4/6
5.5
On target+2.2
3.3
avg 6.7 · 2 away · 5+ in 6/6
avg 3.5 · 3 away · 3+ in 3/6
6.9
Corners+2.9
4.0
avg 7.0 · 2 away · 7+ in 4/6
avg 3.8 · 3 away · 4+ in 3/6
BesiktasIstanbul Basaksehir
0.6
Goals+0.2
0.4
8.5
Shots+3.2
5.3
2.4
On target+0.9
1.5
3.2
Corners+1.4
1.9
BesiktasIstanbul Basaksehir
1.5
Goals+0.7
0.7
10.3
Shots+3.8
6.5
3.0
On target+1.3
1.8
3.7
Corners+1.6
2.1

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

BesiktasIstanbul Basaksehir
Attack
3.2Goals1.3
2.4Expected goals (xG)1.5
18.0Shots11.3
6.7Shots on target3.5
3.3Big chances2.0
7.0Corners3.8
Defence
1.3Goals conceded1.8
1.0xG conceded1.8
10.5Shots faced13.7
3.7On target faced4.3
3.3Corners conceded4.3
2.3Keeper saves2.8
Style & discipline
60%Possession52%
11.5Fouls12.3
2.7Yellow cards2.2
2.7Offsides1.0

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability1-day change
Besiktas to score88%0
Over 1.5 goals83%0
Istanbul Basaksehir to score68%+1
Over 2.5 goals63%+1

In plain English

Besiktas should get at least a draw here. They have won four of their last six, and the model expects them to create about a goal more per game than Istanbul Basaksehir. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Besiktas or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Besiktas lead 1–0 at half-time81% → 96%
Istanbul Basaksehir lead 1–0 at half-time81% → 48%
Goalless at half-time81% → 81%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Besiktas · last 6

Wv Kocaelispor2–116 shots
Lat Amed Sportif2–321 shots
Wv Marseille4–118 shots
Wv Erzurumspor FK3–021 shots
Wat Fenerbahçe2–114 shots
Wv Çorum FK6–218 shots

Istanbul Basaksehir · last 6

Dat Konyaspor0–07 shots
Wv Gençlerbirliği4–018 shots
Lat Amed Sportif0–57 shots
Lv Galatasaray2–312 shots
Dv Kasımpaşa1–112 shots
Lat Trabzonspor1–212 shots

First half — what we expect

Besiktas
64%
to score before half-time
Istanbul Basaksehir
41%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 79%

BesiktasIstanbul Basaksehir
8.51st-half shots5.3
avg 8.8 · 3 away · 8+ in 4/6
avg 5.2 · 3 away · 5+ in 3/6
2.41st-half shots on target1.5
avg 2.5 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6
avg 1.8 · 3 away · 1+ in 4/6
3.21st-half corners1.9
avg 3.8 · 3 away · 3+ in 3/6
avg 2.5 · 3 away · 2+ in 4/6

First-half chances

68%Chance of 7+ shots30%
46%Chance of 9+ shots14%
88%Chance of 1+ shots on target73%
42%Chance of 3+ shots on target20%
78%Chance of 2+ corners51%
40%Chance of 4+ corners15%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Besiktas8.510.3
Shots · Istanbul Basaksehir5.36.5
Shots on target · Besiktas2.43.0
Shots on target · Istanbul Basaksehir1.51.8
Corners · Besiktas3.23.7
Corners · Istanbul Basaksehir1.92.1
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025/26 season in this competition.

Besiktas
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Jota Silva
MF · 4.3 shots expected
99%
72%
37%
Orkun Kökcü
MF · 3.6 shots expected
97%
72%
36%
Cengiz Ünder
MF · 3.3 shots expected
96%
71%
35%
Junior Olaïtan
MF · 3.3 shots expected
96%
62%
25%
Václav Cerny
MF · 3.3 shots expected
96%
70%
34%
Tammy Abraham
FW · 3.0 shots expected
95%
76%
42%
Istanbul Basaksehir
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Bertug Yildirim
FW · 2.2 shots expected
89%
64%
27%
Nuno da Costa
FW · 2.2 shots expected
89%
49%
15%
Eldor Shomurodov
MF · 2.1 shots expected
88%
64%
27%
Davie Selke
FW · 2.1 shots expected
88%
62%
25%
Yusuf Sari
MF · 1.7 shots expected
82%
47%
14%
Abbosbek Fayzullayev
MF · 1.7 shots expected
81%
46%
13%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Besiktas form (last 6)L W W W W L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.0 / match
Istanbul Basaksehir in their league tableLower half
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Besiktas vs Istanbul Basaksehir?

Bawler's model rates this match: Besiktas are favoured (59% win probability vs 19% for Istanbul Basaksehir, 22% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Besiktas vs Istanbul Basaksehir?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Besiktas 1-1 Istanbul Basaksehir (9.9% probability). Expected total goals: 3.2.

How does Bawler predict Besiktas vs Istanbul Basaksehir?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Besiktas 59%, the draw 22% and Istanbul Basaksehir 19%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Besiktas vs Istanbul Basaksehir?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 60% chance. That is based on Besiktas expecting 2.11 goals and Istanbul Basaksehir 1.13.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Besiktas vs Istanbul Basaksehir?

Bawler's model expects 3.2 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 63%.

Around this fixture

Süper Lig table →
All fixtures & results →Besiktas form →Istanbul Basaksehir form →