Al Shabab vs Al Ahli prediction — Saudi Pro League · Fri 30 Oct · 18:00 UK

Saudi Pro League · Fri 30 Oct · 18:00 UK
Al Shabab 17Draw 20Al Ahli 63
Al Ahli to win has moved from 62% to 63% over 5 days
The call
63%
Al Ahli to win
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 69% of the time
174 of 252 settledFull record →
3.5
Goals expected
9d 06hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
80%
Both teams score
62%
3+ goals
67%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Al ShababAl Ahli
1.2
Goals+1.2
2.3
avg 1.2 · 2 away · 1+ in 4/6
avg 2.8 · 4 away · 2+ in 5/6
11.3
Shots+2.4
13.6
avg 11.7 · 2 away · 11+ in 4/6
avg 15.3 · 4 away · 14+ in 4/6
3.5
On target+1.5
4.9
avg 4.3 · 2 away · 3+ in 5/6
avg 6.7 · 4 away · 5+ in 5/6
4.3
Corners+1.3
5.6
avg 5.3 · 2 away · 4+ in 5/6
avg 3.8 · 4 away · 6+ in 0/6
Al ShababAl Ahli
0.4
Goals+0.2
0.6
5.4
Shots+0.8
6.2
1.7
On target+0.6
2.3
2.0
Corners+0.6
2.6
Al ShababAl Ahli
0.7
Goals+1.0
1.7
5.9
Shots+1.6
7.4
1.8
On target+0.8
2.6
2.3
Corners+0.7
3.0

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Al ShababAl Ahli
Attack
1.2Goals2.8
1.3Expected goals (xG)3.0
11.7Shots15.3
4.3Shots on target6.7
2.7Big chances4.7
5.3Corners3.8
Defence
1.2Goals conceded1.5
1.7xG conceded1.4
12.8Shots faced11.2
4.2On target faced3.3
5.0Corners conceded3.5
2.7Keeper saves1.8
Style & discipline
46%Possession52%
11.3Fouls15.0
2.3Yellow cards1.3
2.0Offsides2.5

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability5-day change
Al Ahli to score90%+1
Over 1.5 goals86%+2
Al Shabab to score69%+2
Over 2.5 goals67%+3

In plain English

Al Ahli are the model's pick, without being a certainty. They have won four of their last six, the model expects them to create about a goal more per game than Al Shabab, and they have won three of the last five between them. Expect goals: the model sees around three.

What would change the call

Al Ahli to win, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Al Shabab lead 1–0 at half-time63% → 21%
Al Ahli lead 1–0 at half-time63% → 81%
Goalless at half-time63% → 49%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Al Shabab · last 6

Dv Al Faisaly2–217 shots
Wv Al-Taawoun3–013 shots
Dv Al-Fayha0–014 shots
Lat Al Kholood1–28 shots
Lv Al Hilal0–27 shots
Dat Al Hazem1–111 shots

Al Ahli · last 6

Wat Al Fayha3–215 shots
Wat Al Fateh FC4–017 shots
Wv Al Hazem3–123 shots
Lat Al Qadsiah2–38 shots
Wv Al Riyadh5–016 shots
Lat Al Hilal0–313 shots

First half — what we expect

Al Shabab
45%
to score before half-time
Al Ahli
64%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 80%

Al ShababAl Ahli
5.41st-half shots6.2
avg 7.0 · 2 away · 5+ in 5/6
avg 7.3 · 4 away · 6+ in 4/6
1.71st-half shots on target2.3
avg 2.7 · 2 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 2.8 · 4 away · 2+ in 4/6
2.01st-half corners2.6
avg 2.2 · 2 away · 2+ in 4/6
avg 2.3 · 4 away · 3+ in 2/6

First-half chances

58%Chance of 5+ shots68%
32%Chance of 7+ shots42%
76%Chance of 1+ shots on target87%
24%Chance of 3+ shots on target39%
55%Chance of 2+ corners68%
17%Chance of 4+ corners28%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Al Shabab5.45.9
Shots · Al Ahli6.27.4
Shots on target · Al Shabab1.71.8
Shots on target · Al Ahli2.32.6
Corners · Al Shabab2.02.3
Corners · Al Ahli2.63.0
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Model inputs

Al Shabab form (last 6)D L L D W D
Expected goals gap (home minus away)-1.2 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Al Shabab 1 · Draws 1 · Al Ahli 3
Al Ahli in their league tableTop quarter

Head to head

Feb 2026Al Shabab 2–5 Al Ahli
Oct 2025Al Ahli 1–1 Al Shabab
May 2025Al Shabab 3–1 Al Ahli
Jan 2025Al Ahli 3–2 Al Shabab
May 2024Al Shabab 1–2 Al Ahli
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Al Shabab vs Al Ahli?

Bawler's model rates this match: Al Ahli are favoured (63% win probability vs 17% for Al Shabab, 20% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Al Shabab vs Al Ahli?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Al Shabab 1-2 Al Ahli (9.5% probability). Expected total goals: 3.5.

How does Bawler predict Al Shabab vs Al Ahli?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Al Shabab 17%, the draw 20% and Al Ahli 63%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Al Shabab vs Al Ahli?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 62% chance. That is based on Al Shabab expecting 1.16 goals and Al Ahli 2.31.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Al Shabab vs Al Ahli?

Bawler's model expects 3.5 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 67%.

Around this fixture

Saudi Pro League table →
All fixtures & results →Al Shabab form →Al Ahli form →