Abha vs Al Khaleej prediction — Saudi Pro League · Tue 25 Aug · 17:05 UK

Saudi Pro League · Tue 25 Aug · 17:05 UK
Abha 4Draw 10Al Khaleej 86
Our call before kickoff
86%
Al Khaleej to win
Missed
3.9
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–1
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
82%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
45%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
75%

How it finished

Abha and Al Khaleej drew 1–1. Bawler's model favoured Al Khaleej at 86% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 10%. It forecast 3.9 goals; only 2 were scored. Abha had 15 shots (4 on target) to Al Khaleej's 8 (1), with 52% of the ball against 48%. Expected goals finished 0.8 to 1.0.

AbhaFull-time statsAl Khaleej
52%Possession48%
0.8Expected goals (xG)1.0
15Shots8
4Shots on target1
10Shots inside box5
1Big chances4
5Corners2
0Saves3
8Fouls6
1Offsides1
2Yellow cards1
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callAl Khaleej to win 86%Draw (10% called)
Total goals3.92
Both teams to score45%Yes
Second pickOver 3.5 goals 55%Missed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

AbhaAl Khaleej
0.6
Goals+2.6
3.3
4.2
Shots+7.2
11.4
AbhaAl Khaleej
0.2
Goals+0.5
0.8
1.9
Shots+3.3
5.2
AbhaAl Khaleej
0.4
Goals+2.1
2.5
2.3
Shots+3.9
6.2

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first.

MarketProbability
Over 1.5 goals90%
Over 2.5 goals75%

First half — what we expected

Abha
25%
to score before half-time
Al Khaleej
76%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 82%

AbhaAl Khaleej
1.91st-half shots5.2
2.21st-half shots on target2.0
0.21st-half corners2.4

First-half chances

16%Chance of 4+ shots70%
<10%Chance of 6+ shots41%
85%Chance of 1+ shots on target82%
36%Chance of 3+ shots on target32%
17%Chance of 1+ corners86%
<10%Chance of 3+ corners41%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Abha1.92.3
Shots · Al Khaleej5.26.2
Shots on target · Abha2.22.6
Shots on target · Al Khaleej2.02.4
Corners · Abha0.20.3
Corners · Al Khaleej2.42.7
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)-2.6 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Abha 2 · Draws 0 · Al Khaleej 3
Al Khaleej in their league tableLower half

Head to head

May 2024Abha 2–1 Al Khaleej
Dec 2023Abha 1–2 Al Khaleej
Dec 2023Al Khaleej 3–1 Abha
May 2023Al Khaleej 3–1 Abha
Feb 2023Abha 2–0 Al Khaleej
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Abha vs Al Khaleej?

Abha and Al Khaleej drew 1–1. Bawler's model favoured Al Khaleej at 86% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 10%. It forecast 3.9 goals; only 2 were scored. Abha had 15 shots (4 on target) to Al Khaleej's 8 (1), with 52% of the ball against 48%. Expected goals finished 0.8 to 1.0.

What was the final score in Abha vs Al Khaleej?

Abha 1–1 Al Khaleej, played on 25 Aug 2026 in the Saudi Arabia: Saudi Pro League. Bawler's model had gone into it with Abha 4%, the draw 10% and Al Khaleej 86%.

What were the stats in Abha vs Al Khaleej?

Full-time: Possession 52%–48%, Expected goals (xG) 0.8–1.0, Shots 15–8, Shots on target 4–1, Shots inside box 10–5, Big chances 1–4, Corners 5–2, Saves 0–3, Fouls 8–6, Offsides 1–1, Yellow cards 2–1.

Did both teams score in Abha vs Al Khaleej?

Yes — both Abha and Al Khaleej scored, finishing 1–1. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 45% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Abha vs Al Khaleej right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Al Khaleej to win 86%, it finished Draw (10% called); Total goals — we said 3.9, it finished 2; Both teams to score — we said 45%, it finished Yes; Second pick — we said Over 3.5 goals 55%, it finished Missed.

Around this fixture

Saudi Pro League table →
All fixtures & results →Abha form →Al Khaleej form →