Abha vs Al Ittihad prediction — Saudi Pro League · Fri 30 Oct · 13:45 UK

Saudi Pro League · Fri 30 Oct · 13:45 UK
Abha 24Draw 25Al Ittihad 51
Al Ittihad or draw has moved from 75% to 76% over 5 days
The call
76%
Al Ittihad or draw
Calls on the result published at 75–80% have landed 75% of the time
192 of 256 settledFull record →
2.8
Goals expected
9d 01hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
65%
Both teams score
55%
3+ goals
53%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
AbhaAl Ittihad
1.1
Goals+0.6
1.7
avg 0.8 · 4 away · 1+ in 4/6
avg 2.2 · 4 away · 2+ in 5/6
13.7
Shots+1.9
11.8
avg 8.8 · 4 away · 14+ in 1/6
avg 16.3 · 4 away · 12+ in 5/6
3.2
On target+2.4
5.6
avg 2.5 · 4 away · 3+ in 3/6
avg 5.8 · 4 away · 6+ in 3/6
3.2
Corners+1.8
5.0
avg 2.3 · 4 away · 3+ in 3/6
avg 5.2 · 4 away · 5+ in 2/6
AbhaAl Ittihad
0.2
Goals+0.3
0.5
6.2
Shots+0.9
5.4
1.4
On target+1.2
2.6
1.5
Corners+0.9
2.3
AbhaAl Ittihad
0.9
Goals+0.3
1.2
7.5
Shots+1.0
6.5
1.8
On target+1.1
3.0
1.7
Corners+1.0
2.6

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

AbhaAl Ittihad
Attack
0.8Goals2.2
0.7Expected goals (xG)2.0
8.8Shots16.3
2.5Shots on target5.8
0.8Big chances3.3
2.3Corners5.2
Defence
1.5Goals conceded1.2
1.4xG conceded1.4
12.3Shots faced12.8
3.2On target faced5.3
5.0Corners conceded5.3
1.8Keeper saves3.7
Style & discipline
42%Possession54%
10.5Fouls11.7
2.2Yellow cards2.0
2.8Offsides1.5

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability5-day change
Al Ittihad to score82%+1
Over 1.5 goals77%0
Under 3.5 goals69%+1
Abha to score67%−1

In plain English

Al Ittihad should get at least a draw here. They have won four of their last six, the model expects them to create around half a goal more per game than Abha, and they have won four of the last five between them. The model sees around three goals in it.

What would change the call

Al Ittihad or draw, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Abha lead 1–0 at half-time76% → 41%
Al Ittihad lead 1–0 at half-time76% → 96%
Goalless at half-time76% → 79%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Abha · last 6

Lat Al Qadsiah1–26 shots
Dat Al Diriyah0–010 shots
Lat Al Nassr FC1–25 shots
Lv Al-Ettifaq0–19 shots
Lat Al-Fayha2–38 shots
Dv Al Khaleej1–115 shots

Al Ittihad · last 6

Wat Al Ettifaq4–119 shots
Lat Al Hilal2–37 shots
Wat Al-Faisaly3–112 shots
Wv Al-Fayha2–121 shots
Wv Al Nassr FC2–115 shots
Dat Al Fateh FC0–024 shots

First half — what we expect

Abha
24%
to score before half-time
Al Ittihad
55%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 65%

AbhaAl Ittihad
6.21st-half shots5.4
avg 3.7 · 4 away · 6+ in 1/6
avg 8.3 · 3 away · 5+ in 5/6
1.41st-half shots on target2.6
avg 0.8 · 4 away · 1+ in 4/6
avg 3.5 · 3 away · 3+ in 5/6
1.51st-half corners2.3
avg 1.5 · 4 away · 1+ in 6/6
avg 2.8 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6

First-half chances

68%Chance of 5+ shots57%
42%Chance of 7+ shots31%
39%Chance of 2+ shots on target70%
<10%Chance of 4+ shots on target28%
71%Chance of 1+ corners86%
20%Chance of 3+ corners40%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Abha6.27.5
Shots · Al Ittihad5.46.5
Shots on target · Abha1.41.8
Shots on target · Al Ittihad2.63.0
Corners · Abha1.51.7
Corners · Al Ittihad2.32.6
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Model inputs

Abha form (last 6)D L L L D L
Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.6 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Abha 1 · Draws 0 · Al Ittihad 4
Al Ittihad in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

May 2024Abha 3–1 Al Ittihad
Nov 2023Al Ittihad 4–2 Abha
May 2023Al Ittihad 4–0 Abha
Dec 2022Abha 1–2 Al Ittihad
Feb 2022Abha 0–4 Al Ittihad
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Abha vs Al Ittihad?

Bawler's model rates this match: Al Ittihad are favoured (51% win probability vs 24% for Abha, 25% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Abha vs Al Ittihad?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Abha 1-1 Al Ittihad (12.0% probability). Expected total goals: 2.8.

How does Bawler predict Abha vs Al Ittihad?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Abha 24%, the draw 25% and Al Ittihad 51%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Abha vs Al Ittihad?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 55% chance. That is based on Abha expecting 1.10 goals and Al Ittihad 1.71.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Abha vs Al Ittihad?

Bawler's model expects 2.8 goals in total. It leans slightly towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 53%.

Around this fixture

Saudi Pro League table →
All fixtures & results →Abha form →Al Ittihad form →