Viking FK vs Sabah FK prediction — Champions League · Wed 4 Nov · 20:00 UK

Champions League · Wed 4 Nov · 20:00 UK
Viking FK 71Draw 16Sabah FK 13
Viking FK to win has not moved in a day — steady at 71%
The call
71%
Viking FK to win
Calls on the result published at 70–75% have landed 67% of the time
144 of 215 settledFull record →
4.2
Goals expected
14d 08hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
84%
Both teams score
68%
3+ goals
79%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Viking FKSabah FK
2.9
Goals+1.7
1.3
avg 2.3 · 2 away · 3+ in 2/4
avg 2.2 · 2 away · 1+ in 5/6
13.8
Shots+12.8
26.6
avg 9.0 · 2 away · 14+ in 0/4
avg 17.8 · 2 away · 27+ in 2/6
5.6
On target+0.1
5.7
avg 4.8 · 2 away · 6+ in 1/4
avg 6.2 · 2 away · 6+ in 3/6
4.7
Corners+3.2
7.9
avg 4.5 · 2 away · 5+ in 2/4
avg 4.8 · 2 away · 8+ in 1/6
Viking FKSabah FK
0.7
Goals+0.3
0.4
6.3
Shots+5.8
12.1
2.5
On target
2.6
2.2
Corners+1.5
3.7
Viking FKSabah FK
2.2
Goals+1.4
0.8
7.5
Shots+7.0
14.5
3.1
On target+0.1
3.1
2.5
Corners+1.7
4.2

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches or fewer

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast. Viking FK: last 4 matches; Sabah FK: last 6 matches.

Viking FKSabah FK
Attack
2.3Goals2.2
1.0Expected goals (xG)1.2
9.0Shots17.8
4.8Shots on target6.2
4.5Corners4.8
Defence
2.3Goals conceded1.7
2.5xG conceded3.1
21.3Shots faced17.8
4.8On target faced7.3
8.0Corners conceded5.3
Style & discipline
38%Possession45%
11.8Fouls10.7
2.5Yellow cards1.7
1.0Offsides2.2

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability1-day change
Viking FK to score95%0
Over 1.5 goals92%0
Over 2.5 goals79%0
Sabah FK to score71%0

In plain English

Viking FK are the model's pick, without being a certainty. The model expects them to create about a goal more per game than Sabah FK. Expect goals: the model sees around four.

What would change the call

Viking FK to win, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Viking FK lead 1–0 at half-time71% → 84%
Sabah FK lead 1–0 at half-time71% → 30%
Goalless at half-time71% → 57%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Viking FK · last 4

Dv Bayern München3–38 shots
Lat VfB Stuttgart1–39 shots
Wv Dinamo Zagreb3–113 shots
Dat Dinamo Zagreb2–26 shots

Sabah FK · last 6

Lv Borussia Dortmund1–213 shots
Wv Slavia Prague2–013 shots
Lat Manchester United0–411 shots
Wv Hapoel Be'er5–233 shots
Lat Hapoel Be'er1–28 shots
Wv AGF4–029 shots

First half — what we expect

Viking FK
73%
to score before half-time
Sabah FK
42%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 84%

Viking FKSabah FK
6.31st-half shots12.1
2.51st-half shots on target2.6
2.21st-half corners3.7

First-half chances

10%Chance of 11+ shots62%
<10%Chance of 13+ shots43%
68%Chance of 2+ shots on target69%
26%Chance of 4+ shots on target27%
37%Chance of 3+ corners67%
10%Chance of 5+ corners32%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Viking FK6.37.5
Shots · Sabah FK12.114.5
Shots on target · Viking FK2.53.1
Shots on target · Sabah FK2.63.1
Corners · Viking FK2.22.5
Corners · Sabah FK3.74.2
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.7 / match
Sabah FK in their league tableTop quarter
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Viking FK vs Sabah FK?

Bawler's model rates this match: Viking FK are favoured (71% win probability vs 13% for Sabah FK, 16% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Viking FK vs Sabah FK?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Viking FK 2-1 Sabah FK (8.2% probability). Expected total goals: 4.2.

How does Bawler predict Viking FK vs Sabah FK?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Viking FK 71%, the draw 16% and Sabah FK 13%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Viking FK vs Sabah FK?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 68% chance. That is based on Viking FK expecting 2.92 goals and Sabah FK 1.25.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Viking FK vs Sabah FK?

Bawler's model expects 4.2 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 79%.

Around this fixture

All fixtures & results →Viking FK form →Sabah FK form →