Shamrock Rovers vs KuPS Kuopio prediction — Conference League - Qualification · Thu 20 Aug · 20:00 UK

Conference League - Qualification · Thu 20 Aug · 20:00 UK
Shamrock Rovers 41Draw 28KuPS Kuopio 31
Our call before kickoff
69%
Shamrock Rovers or draw
Landed
2.6
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–1
Both teams score (before kick-off)
53%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
48%

How it finished

Shamrock Rovers and KuPS Kuopio drew 1–1. Bawler's model favoured Shamrock Rovers at 41% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 28%. It forecast 2.6 goals and the match produced 2. Shamrock Rovers had 16 shots (6 on target) to KuPS Kuopio's 7 (2), with 52% of the ball against 48%.

Shamrock…Full-time statsKuPS Kuopio
52%Possession48%
16Shots7
6Shots on target2
2Corners3
8Fouls20
1Offsides1
0Yellow cards2
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callShamrock Rovers or draw 69%Draw (28% called)
Total goals2.62
Both teams to score53%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 73%Landed
Second pickUnder 2.5 goals 52%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Shamrock RoversKuPS Kuopio
1.4
Goals+0.2
1.2

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Shots and corners are not shown for this fixture — we do not have enough counted matches for these sides yet.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Shamrock Rovers to score75%
Under 3.5 goals74%
Over 1.5 goals73%
KuPS Kuopio to score70%

No first-half forecast for this fixture.

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.2 / match
KuPS Kuopio in their league tableUpper half
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Shamrock Rovers vs KuPS Kuopio?

Shamrock Rovers and KuPS Kuopio drew 1–1. Bawler's model favoured Shamrock Rovers at 41% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 28%. It forecast 2.6 goals and the match produced 2. Shamrock Rovers had 16 shots (6 on target) to KuPS Kuopio's 7 (2), with 52% of the ball against 48%.

What was the final score in Shamrock Rovers vs KuPS Kuopio?

Shamrock Rovers 1–1 KuPS Kuopio, played on 20 Aug 2026 in the EUROPE: Conference League - Qualification. Bawler's model had gone into it with Shamrock Rovers 41%, the draw 28% and KuPS Kuopio 31%.

What were the stats in Shamrock Rovers vs KuPS Kuopio?

Full-time: Possession 52%–48%, Shots 16–7, Shots on target 6–2, Corners 2–3, Fouls 8–20, Offsides 1–1, Yellow cards 0–2.

Did both teams score in Shamrock Rovers vs KuPS Kuopio?

Yes — both Shamrock Rovers and KuPS Kuopio scored, finishing 1–1. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 53% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Shamrock Rovers vs KuPS Kuopio right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Shamrock Rovers or draw 69%, it finished Draw (28% called); Total goals — we said 2.6, it finished 2; Both teams to score — we said 53%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 73%, it finished Landed; Second pick — we said Under 2.5 goals 52%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Shamrock Rovers
Next up
27 AugAKuPS Kuopio0–1 L
All fixtures & results →Shamrock Rovers form →KuPS Kuopio form →