Romania vs Poland prediction — UEFA Nations League · Sat 14 Nov · 19:45 UK

UEFA Nations League · Sat 14 Nov · 19:45 UK
11Romania win19Draw70Poland win
The call
70%
Poland to win
Calls on the result published at 70–75% have landed 67% of the time
149 of 224 settledFull record →
14d 10hUntil lineups lock

Poland are the model's pick, without being a certainty. The model expects them to create about a goal more per game than Romania, and Romania have not beaten them in their last four meetings. The model sees around three goals in it.

The chances

Poland to score90%
2 or more goals82%
Goal before half-time75%
3 goals or fewer62%
3 or more goals60%
Both teams score50%

What we expect from each side

The grey number is their average over the last six.

RomaniaRomaniaPolandPoland
0.8Goals2.3
usually 1.0usually 1.5
10.5Shots15.5
usually 12.3usually 17.3
3.3On target5.2
usually 3.3usually 5.8
3.1Corners5.9
usually 3.8usually 6.2
RomaniaRomaniaPolandPoland
0.4Goals1.0
4.8Shots7.1
usually 5.8usually 8.0
1.5On target2.4
usually 1.5usually 3.3
1.5Corners2.8
usually 1.7usually 3.2
RomaniaRomaniaPolandPoland
0.5Goals1.3
5.7Shots8.5
1.8On target2.9
1.7Corners3.1

Each bar is split by each side's share of the total.

What would change the call

Poland to win is 70% now. Here is what it would become at half-time:

Romania lead 1–0 at half-time24%
Poland lead 1–0 at half-time86%
Goalless at half-time54%

Each row is the call worked out again for that half-time score. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Romania · last 6

Lv Sweden0–113 shots
Lat Poland0–610 shots
Lv Bosnia and Herzegovina2–413 shots
Lat Sweden1–210 shots
Wv Wales2–122 shots
Dat Georgia1–106/02

Poland · last 6

Lv Bosnia and Herzegovina0–118 shots
Wv Romania6–024 shots
Lat Sweden1–318 shots
Dv Bosnia and Herzegovina0–014 shots
Dv Nigeria2–206/03
Lv Ukraine0–205/31

First half — what we expect

Romania
30%
to score before half-time
Poland
64%
to score before half-time

First-half chances

How likely each side is to reach these totals before half-time.

RomaniaRomaniaPolandPoland
35%6+ shots65%
16%8+ shots41%
73%1+ shots on target87%
20%3+ shots on target41%
41%2+ corners71%
<10%4+ corners30%

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Head to head

Oct 2026Poland 6–0 Romania
Jun 2017Poland 3–1 Romania
Nov 2016Romania 0–3 Poland
Feb 2013Poland 4–1 Romania
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Romania vs Poland?

Bawler's model rates this match: Poland are favoured (70% win probability vs 11% for Romania, 19% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Romania vs Poland?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Romania 0-2 Poland (11.6% probability). Expected total goals: 3.1.

How does Bawler predict Romania vs Poland?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Romania 11%, the draw 19% and Poland 70%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Romania vs Poland?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 50% chance. That is based on Romania expecting 0.82 goals and Poland 2.30.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Romania vs Poland?

Bawler's model expects 3.1 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 60%.

Around this fixture

All fixtures & results →Romania form →Poland form →