Al Kholood vs Al Ahli prediction — Saudi Pro League · Sat 29 Aug · 17:05 UK

Saudi Pro League · Sat 29 Aug · 17:05 UK
Al Kholood 14Draw 22Al Ahli 63
Our call before kickoff
63%
Al Ahli to win
Missed
2.8
Goals expected
Full time
Final 3–1
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
79%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
48%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
52%

How it finished

Al Kholood beat Al Ahli 3–1. Bawler's model favoured Al Ahli at 63% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Al Kholood 14%. It forecast 2.8 goals; the match produced 4. Al Kholood had 4 shots (3 on target) to Al Ahli's 15 (3), with 31% of the ball against 69%. On expected goals it was 1.1 to 1.4, so Al Ahli created the better chances and still lost the game.

Al KholoodFull-time statsAl Ahli
31%Possession69%
1.1Expected goals (xG)1.4
4Shots15
3Shots on target3
3Shots inside box11
1Big chances2
1Corners4
2Saves0
17Fouls10
4Offsides1
2Yellow cards1
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callAl Ahli to win 63%Al Kholood won (14% called)
Total goals2.84
Both teams to score48%Yes
Second pickOver 2.5 goals 52%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Al KholoodAl Ahli
0.8
Goals+1.1
1.9
6.5
Shots+7.5
13.9
2.1
On target+3.4
5.4
3.3
Corners+2.6
5.9
Al KholoodAl Ahli
0.4
Goals+0.2
0.6
3.1
Shots+3.2
6.4
1.0
On target+1.6
2.6
1.5
Corners+1.2
2.8
Al KholoodAl Ahli
0.4
Goals+0.9
1.3
3.4
Shots+4.2
7.6
1.1
On target+1.7
2.8
1.7
Corners+1.4
3.1

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first.

MarketProbability
Al Ahli to score86%
Over 1.5 goals76%
Under 3.5 goals70%

First half — what we expected

Al Kholood
43%
to score before half-time
Al Ahli
62%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 79%

Al KholoodAl Ahli
3.11st-half shots6.4
1.01st-half shots on target2.6
1.51st-half corners2.8

First-half chances

23%Chance of 5+ shots69%
<10%Chance of 7+ shots44%
25%Chance of 2+ shots on target69%
<10%Chance of 4+ shots on target27%
42%Chance of 2+ corners71%
<10%Chance of 4+ corners31%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Al Kholood3.13.4
Shots · Al Ahli6.47.6
Shots on target · Al Kholood1.01.1
Shots on target · Al Ahli2.62.8
Corners · Al Kholood1.51.7
Corners · Al Ahli2.83.1
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)-1.1 / match
Head-to-head, last 4Al Kholood 1 · Draws 0 · Al Ahli 3
Al Ahli in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

May 2026Al Ahli 3–0 Al Kholood
Jan 2026Al Kholood 0–1 Al Ahli
May 2025Al Ahli 4–1 Al Kholood
Jan 2025Al Kholood 1–0 Al Ahli
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Al Kholood vs Al Ahli?

Al Kholood beat Al Ahli 3–1. Bawler's model favoured Al Ahli at 63% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave Al Kholood 14%. It forecast 2.8 goals; the match produced 4. Al Kholood had 4 shots (3 on target) to Al Ahli's 15 (3), with 31% of the ball against 69%. On expected goals it was 1.1 to 1.4, so Al Ahli created the better chances and still lost the game.

What was the final score in Al Kholood vs Al Ahli?

Al Kholood 3–1 Al Ahli, played on 29 Aug 2026 in the Saudi Arabia: Saudi Pro League. Bawler's model had gone into it with Al Kholood 14%, the draw 22% and Al Ahli 63%.

What were the stats in Al Kholood vs Al Ahli?

Full-time: Possession 31%–69%, Expected goals (xG) 1.1–1.4, Shots 4–15, Shots on target 3–3, Shots inside box 3–11, Big chances 1–2, Corners 1–4, Saves 2–0, Fouls 17–10, Offsides 4–1, Yellow cards 2–1.

Did both teams score in Al Kholood vs Al Ahli?

Yes — both Al Kholood and Al Ahli scored, finishing 3–1. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 48% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Al Kholood vs Al Ahli right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Al Ahli to win 63%, it finished Al Kholood won (14% called); Total goals — we said 2.8, it finished 4; Both teams to score — we said 48%, it finished Yes; Second pick — we said Over 2.5 goals 52%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Saudi Pro League table →
All fixtures & results →Al Kholood form →Al Ahli form →