Palestine vs Iran prediction — International friendlies · Sat 14 Nov · 20:00 UK

International friendlies · Sat 14 Nov · 20:00 UK
30Palestine win28Draw43Iran win
The call
70%
Iran or draw
Calls on the result published at 70–75% have landed 67% of the time
149 of 224 settledFull record →
14d 10hUntil lineups lock

Iran are more likely than not to avoid defeat, but it is close. The model sees around three goals in it.

The chances

Iran to score76%
3 goals or fewer73%
2 or more goals73%
Palestine to score69%
Goal before half-time68%
Both teams score53%
3 or more goals48%

What we expect from each side

The grey number is their average over the last six.

PalestinePalestineIranIran
1.2Goals1.4
usually 2.3usually 1.2
10.8Shots10.9
usually 9.4usually 10.5
3.8On target3.8
usually 3.6usually 3.0
3.1Corners4.0
usually 2.6usually 4.3
PalestinePalestineIranIran
0.5Goals0.6
4.9Shots5.0
usually 3.6usually 3.7
1.7On target1.7
usually 1.8usually 1.3
1.4Corners1.9
usually 1.4usually 1.7
PalestinePalestineIranIran
0.6Goals0.8
5.9Shots5.9
2.1On target2.1
1.6Corners2.1

Each bar is split by each side's share of the total.

What would change the call

Iran or draw is 70% now. Here is what it would become at half-time:

Palestine lead 1–0 at half-time35%
Iran lead 1–0 at half-time94%
Goalless at half-time75%

Each row is the call worked out again for that half-time score. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Palestine · last 6

Wat China5–016 shots
Wv Tajikistan4–209/28
Dv New Zealand2–209/24
Lv Saudi Arabia1–26 shots
Dv Syria0–05 shots
Dv Tunisia2–212 shots

Iran · last 6

Lat Russia0–28 shots
Lat Uzbekistan1–309/24
Dv Egypt1–113 shots
Dv Belgium0–07 shots
Dv New Zealand2–217 shots
Wv Gambia3–105/29

First half — what we expect

Palestine
40%
to score before half-time
Iran
47%
to score before half-time

First-half chances

How likely each side is to reach these totals before half-time.

PalestinePalestineIranIran
66%4+ shots67%
37%6+ shots38%
77%1+ shots on target77%
25%3+ shots on target25%
70%1+ corners79%
19%3+ corners29%

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Palestine vs Iran?

Bawler's model rates this match: Iran are favoured (43% win probability vs 30% for Palestine, 28% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Palestine vs Iran?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Palestine 1-1 Iran (13.1% probability). Expected total goals: 2.6.

How does Bawler predict Palestine vs Iran?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Palestine 30%, the draw 28% and Iran 43%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Palestine vs Iran?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 53% chance. That is based on Palestine expecting 1.16 goals and Iran 1.45.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Palestine vs Iran?

Bawler's model expects 2.6 goals in total. It leans slightly towards two goals or fewer: over 2.5 goals is 48%.

Around this fixture

All fixtures & results →Palestine form →Iran form →