Nashville SC vs Red Bull New York prediction — MLS · Sun 1 Nov · 21:30 UK

MLS · Sun 1 Nov · 21:30 UK
Nashville SC 61Draw 21Red Bull New York 18
Nashville SC to win has moved from 63% to 61% over 3 days
The call
61%
Nashville SC to win
Calls on the result published at 60–70% have landed 69% of the time
174 of 252 settledFull record →
3.4
Goals expected
11d 09hUntil lineups lock
Goal before half-time
84%
Both teams score
61%
3+ goals
66%

What we expect

Our forecast for this match. The tick on each bar is that side’s average over their last six.

what we expecttheir average over the last six
Nashville SCRed Bull New York
2.2
Goals+1.1
1.1
avg 2.7 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6
avg 1.2 · 3 away · 1+ in 4/6
15.3
Shots+4.2
11.1
avg 17.0 · 3 away · 15+ in 4/6
avg 17.0 · 3 away · 11+ in 4/6
6.4
On target+3.1
3.3
avg 7.5 · 3 away · 6+ in 3/6
avg 5.5 · 3 away · 3+ in 5/6
5.7
Corners+1.8
3.9
avg 5.0 · 3 away · 6+ in 3/6
avg 6.0 · 3 away · 4+ in 5/6
Nashville SCRed Bull New York
0.7
Goals+0.2
0.5
7.7
Shots+3.0
4.6
3.2
On target+1.7
1.4
2.7
Corners+0.8
1.8
Nashville SCRed Bull New York
1.5
Goals+0.9
0.7
7.6
Shots+1.2
6.4
3.2
On target+1.3
1.9
3.0
Corners+1.0
2.0

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

How to read this

The small bars under each number are that side’s most recent matches (up to six), home and away, against opponents of mixed strength, oldest on the left; the dashed line is the number we expect. Our forecast is for this opponent at this ground, so a favourite’s recent numbers often sit below it and an underdog’s above it.

Recent averages · last 6 matches

What each side has actually done lately, home and away — a record, not a forecast.

Nashville SCRed Bull New York
Attack
2.7Goals1.2
2.8Expected goals (xG)2.0
17.0Shots17.0
7.5Shots on target5.5
3.8Big chances2.3
5.0Corners6.0
Defence
0.7Goals conceded1.3
0.9xG conceded1.7
11.3Shots faced11.2
2.8On target faced4.5
3.5Corners conceded4.5
2.2Keeper saves3.2
Style & discipline
52%Possession51%
13.5Fouls15.2
1.2Yellow cards1.8
2.8Offsides1.3

Our numbers, most likely first

Ranked by our probability, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability3-day change
Nashville SC to score89%−1
Over 1.5 goals85%−1
Red Bull New York to score68%0
Over 2.5 goals66%−1

In plain English

Nashville SC are the model's pick, without being a certainty. They have won four of their last six, and the model expects them to create about a goal more per game than Red Bull New York. Expect goals: the model sees around three.

What would change the call

Nashville SC to win, priced again from the same expected goals if the match reaches these states.

Nashville SC lead 1–0 at half-time61% → 81%
Red Bull New York lead 1–0 at half-time61% → 20%
Goalless at half-time61% → 48%

Each row is the call re-priced for that scoreline at half-time. Lineups are not in it — we publish per-player shooting rates, not a squad-strength number, so what a rested front three does to this figure is not something we can honestly put a number on.

Nashville SC · last 6

Dat San Jose Earthquakes1–16 shots
Wv Sporting Kansas City4–018 shots
Wat Austin FC4–124 shots
Wv Toronto FC2–023 shots
Wv Chicago Fire FC3–013 shots
Dat Inter Miami CF2–218 shots

Red Bull New York · last 6

Lv Toronto FC0–215 shots
Lat DC United1–224 shots
Wv San Diego FC4–128 shots
Lv St. Louis City0–310 shots
Wat New York City FC1–010 shots
Wat Columbus Crew1–015 shots

First half — what we expect

Nashville SC
69%
to score before half-time
Red Bull New York
49%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 84%

Nashville SCRed Bull New York
7.71st-half shots4.6
avg 9.2 · 3 away · 8+ in 5/6
avg 6.5 · 3 away · 5+ in 3/6
3.21st-half shots on target1.4
avg 3.3 · 3 away · 3+ in 2/6
avg 2.5 · 3 away · 1+ in 5/6
2.71st-half corners1.8
avg 3.3 · 3 away · 3+ in 4/6
avg 2.2 · 3 away · 2+ in 5/6

First-half chances

59%Chance of 7+ shots22%
37%Chance of 9+ shots<10%
78%Chance of 2+ shots on target40%
38%Chance of 4+ shots on target<10%
69%Chance of 2+ corners50%
29%Chance of 4+ corners14%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Nashville SC7.77.6
Shots · Red Bull New York4.66.4
Shots on target · Nashville SC3.23.2
Shots on target · Red Bull New York1.41.9
Corners · Nashville SC2.73.0
Corners · Red Bull New York1.82.0
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Second half — who scores?

At half-time we update each side’s chance of scoring in the second half from what the first half showed.

Player forecasts

How much each player is expected to threaten the goal if he starts — lineups are confirmed about an hour before kickoff.

Based on counted shooting from the 2025 and 2026 seasons in this competition.

Nashville SC
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Hany Mukhtar
MF · 4.1 shots expected
98%
85%
57%
Sam Surridge
FW · 4.1 shots expected
98%
85%
56%
Warren Madrigal
MF · 2.7 shots expected
94%
58%
21%
Jacob Shaffelburg
FW · 2.7 shots expected
93%
66%
30%
Cristian Espinoza
FW · 2.5 shots expected
92%
67%
30%
Jonathan Pérez
MF · 2.1 shots expected
88%
49%
15%
Red Bull New York
1+ shot1+ on target2+ on target
Jorge Ruvalcaba
FW · 2.5 shots expected
91%
59%
23%
Cade Cowell
FW · 2.1 shots expected
88%
59%
23%
Julian Zakrzewski
FW · 2.0 shots expected
86%
53%
17%
Julian Hall
FW · 1.8 shots expected
84%
57%
21%
Eric Maxim Choupo-Moting
FW · 1.6 shots expected
81%
62%
25%
Emil Forsberg
MF · 1.6 shots expected
81%
45%
12%

These are forecasts, not tips. A player’s rate is weighted toward the league average when it rests on fewer minutes, so a small sample never reads as a certainty.

Model inputs

Nashville SC form (last 6)D W W W W D
Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.1 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Nashville SC 2 · Draws 2 · Red Bull New York 1
Red Bull New York in their league tableLower half

Head to head

Aug 2026Red Bull New York 0–1 Nashville SC
May 2025Nashville SC 2–1 Red Bull New York
Mar 2025Red Bull New York 2–0 Nashville SC
Jun 2024Red Bull New York 0–0 Nashville SC
Feb 2024Nashville SC 0–0 Red Bull New York
Build a combination on this match →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who will win Nashville SC vs Red Bull New York?

Bawler's model rates this match: Nashville SC are favoured (61% win probability vs 18% for Red Bull New York, 21% draw). The model uses each side’s expected goals, recent form and the strength of the opposition.

What is the predicted score for Nashville SC vs Red Bull New York?

The most likely scoreline from Bawler's model is Nashville SC 2-1 Red Bull New York (9.6% probability). Expected total goals: 3.4.

How does Bawler predict Nashville SC vs Red Bull New York?

Bawler estimates each side's expected goals from its results and the quality of its chances, adjusted for the strength of the opposition and for home advantage, then works out the chance of every scoreline to get win, draw and both-teams-to-score probabilities. Team news and lineups are not built into these numbers. For this match that gives Nashville SC 61%, the draw 21% and Red Bull New York 18%. Every prediction is published before kickoff and settled afterwards.

Will both teams score in Nashville SC vs Red Bull New York?

Probably — Bawler's model gives both teams scoring a 61% chance. That is based on Nashville SC expecting 2.24 goals and Red Bull New York 1.15.

Over or under 2.5 goals in Nashville SC vs Red Bull New York?

Bawler's model expects 3.4 goals in total. It leans towards three or more goals: over 2.5 goals is 66%.

Around this fixture

MLS table →
All fixtures & results →Nashville SC form →Red Bull New York form →