Chelsea vs Luton Town prediction — EFL Cup · Thu 27 Aug · 19:30 UK

EFL Cup · Thu 27 Aug · 19:30 UK
Chelsea 77Draw 15Luton Town 8
Our call before kickoff
77%
Chelsea to win
Landed
3.4
Goals expected
Full time
Final 2–0
Both teams score (before kick-off)
50%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
66%

How it finished

Chelsea beat Luton Town 2–0. Bawler's model had Chelsea in front at 77% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.4 goals; only 2 were scored. Chelsea had 26 shots (7 on target) to Luton Town's 7 (1), with 66% of the ball against 34%. Expected goals finished 2.4 to 0.4.

ChelseaFull-time statsLuton Town
66%Possession34%
2.4Expected goals (xG)0.4
26Shots7
7Shots on target1
19Shots inside box4
6Big chances0
9Corners3
1Saves6
11Fouls6
2Offsides0
0Yellow cards1
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callChelsea to win 77%Chelsea won (77% called)
Total goals3.42
Both teams to score50%No

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

ChelseaLuton Town
2.6
Goals+1.9
0.8

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Shots and corners are not shown for this fixture — we do not have enough counted matches for these sides yet.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first.

MarketProbability
Chelsea to score93%
Over 1.5 goals85%
Over 2.5 goals66%

No first-half forecast for this fixture.

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.9 / match
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Chelsea vs Luton Town?

Chelsea beat Luton Town 2–0. Bawler's model had Chelsea in front at 77% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.4 goals; only 2 were scored. Chelsea had 26 shots (7 on target) to Luton Town's 7 (1), with 66% of the ball against 34%. Expected goals finished 2.4 to 0.4.

What was the final score in Chelsea vs Luton Town?

Chelsea 2–0 Luton Town, played on 27 Aug 2026 in the England: EFL Cup. Bawler's model had gone into it with Chelsea 77%, the draw 15% and Luton Town 8%.

What were the stats in Chelsea vs Luton Town?

Full-time: Possession 66%–34%, Expected goals (xG) 2.4–0.4, Shots 26–7, Shots on target 7–1, Shots inside box 19–4, Big chances 6–0, Corners 9–3, Saves 1–6, Fouls 11–6, Offsides 2–0, Yellow cards 0–1.

Did both teams score in Chelsea vs Luton Town?

No. It finished 2–0, so Luton Town failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 50% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Chelsea vs Luton Town right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Chelsea to win 77%, it finished Chelsea won (77% called); Total goals — we said 3.4, it finished 2; Both teams to score — we said 50%, it finished No.

Around this fixture

Premier League table →
Luton Town
All fixtures & results →Chelsea form →Luton Town form →